10.22.2010

I'm moving on



From now on, I'll be over at Lajkilee.wordpress.com. Toodles.

10.01.2010

fffuuuu

9.25.2010

I say, OMG.



55 days left.
Oh. Ehm. Gee.

9.24.2010

Friday

Cold too overpowering to attend lectures - therefore on couch with new episode of True Blood and Glee (omg-yay!). Anna and Finn rang me up earlier, offering cake and movies, promising not to care if I sneeze on them. Company = less of a skittish, angsty me. Company visiting me at home = I have to clean. This is good. We like this. I've been wanting to clean this place for ages now, I just haven't gotten off my ass to do it.

Mom's in Malaga. I'm all alone in this crap house (and on top of everthing, the front door won't close properly unless you slam it shut and has taken to opening on it's own at random intervals). But as my darling Evlajn reminded me - This too shall pass.

Yeah. Good ramble, there.

9.23.2010

Awesomesauce.



LOVE.

Living here.

As in Living in Stora Råby, where I spent something close to 10 months wishing I was somewhere else, preferrably away from myself. It's not fun. It's like it's stuck in the walls and I spend most of the time here trying to run away from something and I'm not really aware I'm doing it. Stora Råby is sleepless nights and a wish to be gone. We're moving out in like two weeks. Thank God.

But one good thing about this place is my mom.
My mom is absolutely fantastic.
When I hurt she let's me sleep in her bed and hold my hand until it passes.

Last night things got a bit out of hand. I woke up at 03:20 AM from the sensation that my uterus was trying to claw it's way out of my abdomen, and I got to cry everything out of me for an hour or so. Thank GOD for mothers with pills and big beds.

9.22.2010

This

is pretty much all I want right now.

And to not have a cold.
This, and to not cough up a lung every two minutes.

9.19.2010

Note to self

Thinking "maybe they don't hurt as much as I remember" is actually your shoes lying to you. They will hurt as much as you remember. Never hit a nation in in heels.

9.16.2010

Uhm.. okay. Sure.

Life is strange sometimes.
Some people think gratitude is a bad thing.
Some people just aren't who you thought they'd be, and it's totally not their fault.
Myself, I seem to dream about cats more than anything.

Whatever. Work, then litterature lecture.

9.13.2010

LJ-Icon of the day

 So true.

I'm running out of music. I'm about to wear Florence & The Machine into the ground - this is a bad thing. We do not like this. So. Recommendations anyone? Preferrably something along the lines of "Go absolutely crazy and dance your ass off, While drunk." Hit me, baby!
And yes, I've shamelessly stolen this icon from someone on the Interwebz. If it's  yours, TELL ME, and I will totally apologize and credit. If it's any consolation; I took it 'cause it rocks. Think of it as.. surprise promotion!

Yes, I fell of the face of the earth there. Just for a bit.

I moved in with mom, got a cat, lost a cat, worked, worked and worked some more - not to mention that Uni is sucking my soul out through my nose. It's all going really fast. Imagine my horror when I realized I hadn't updated my Facebook for a week. Ugh.

But I'm back now.

9.05.2010

Lot's of stuff.

I've moved in with my Mom.
And I have a cat.

And that's just the tip of the iceberg.
I'll be back later.

9.02.2010

I'm glad my books have arrived,

'Cause it's grammar day, bitches.
Woooo.
(And yes, I do this voluntarily. And yes, I like it.)

Also, I'm getting a cat!

Well, a kitty actually. They need homes or they'll be shot 'cause they were abandoned at a golf club. When I heard I figured it was God telling me my vague cat-plans were meant to be reality.

I don't what you've done to me

..but before the night is through,
I wanna do Bad Things with you.

30 days left.

9.01.2010

But wait! It's autumn soon!

That last entry sounded kinda sad. Which is wrong, 'cause, Hey!
Autumn! Confirmation, uni, a new apartment, people coming to visit, me visiting people, money, yellow and red leaves and thick socks and tea and sweaters big enough to drown in and people to hug. Yup. 

It's nice to have stuff to look forward to.
And yes, I've shamelessly stolen this icon from someone on the Interwebz. If it's  yours, TELL ME, and I will totally apologize and credit. If it's any consolation; I took it 'cause it rocks. Think of it as.. surprise promotion!

Florence & The Machine ROCKS, btw.

Summer's drawing to an end.

It's getting darker earlier in the evening.
You need a sweater just to go buy milk. (Or in my case, cigarettes and juice.)
Students are bent over books and/or toilets - another term of Uni's started.

I'm packing my stuff.
I need some Florence & The Machine, I think.

8.31.2010

Uni, Uni, Shala-lala-la-la!

Heeeeeee! I'm not sure I'm gonna be able to fall asleep. But then again, if I do, tomorrow will arrive faster
English B-levels - Here I come!

I'ma just have me some of that first.
For Good Luck. Yeah.
And yes, I've shamelessly stolen this icon from someone on the Interwebz. If it's  yours, TELL ME, and I will totally apologize and credit. If it's any consolation; I took it 'cause it rocks. Think of it as.. surprise promotion!

8.29.2010

My everything hurts.

Or atleast like.. 50 % of my everything. Pretty much everything from the waist down. I am so calling my medical center tomorrow - I need to get these fucking knees looked at. (It's about time after 6,5 years or so. Maybe.) But it's been a really nice night. I have this love/hate-mixed feelings about all the student nations. I live on the same block as - and share a giant garden with - three of the biggest inner-city nations, and I fucking hate them and all the people in them and all the fucking noise they make - when I'm not in the middle of it and making some noise myself.

Met a nice German fellow who might be taking over my room once I move in with Mom. He's gonna come over tomorrow and take a look at the place. But that's for tomorrow - in my immediate future lies nothing but Sourcream & Onion chips and Boondock Saints. (But just the yummy parts.)

Night night.

8.28.2010

Brace yourself.

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHH.
That's pretty much everything that's going on in my head.

For a more detailed description check your dictionary for "Mentally wrecked".
I'm hitting Lund's Nation tonight. Later, suckers.

8.26.2010

LJ-Icon of the day

See? It's not just me! HaHA!


And yes, I've shamelessly stolen this icon from someone on the Interwebz. If it's  yours, TELL ME, and I will totally apologize and credit. If it's any consolation; I took it 'cause it rocks. Think of it as.. surprise promotion!

Oh, Squee indeed!

I love it when parents are completely on the same page as me when it comes to raising their children and how to handle the rough spots. Especially when they're prepared to pay me loads of money to do it as well.

This is autumn is gonna be Fun.

D - Squee, a Swedish word? Dude, come on! You tellin' me you've never went *SQUEE!* over something?

*squint*

What's this?
No, surely not! It cannot be... Sunshine?!

8.25.2010

Something I don't mind spending money on

I just ordered most of my litterature for this semester.
*Squee* I really love buying books. I should do it more often.

I'm so incredibly excited about going back to Uni! Lectures and Workshops and Seminars and The English, my GOD, The ENGLISH! I really, really hope we get a native speaker for this course - it's such a great excuse to not stop speaking in English. ('Cause eventually, a non-native speaker will switch back to Swedish,no matter how good they are at it. Well, not me, but I'm strange. )

And yes, I've shamelessly stolen this icon from someone on the Interwebz. If it's  yours, TELL ME, and I will totally apologize and credit. If it's any consolation; I took it 'cause it rocks. Think of it as.. surprise promotion!

I can dig it.

Got an awesome job offer, a day off, time to do some laundry, there's sunshine, Evlajn bailed me out of my shit - once again - and life is nice. 6 days 'til Uni and I have cigarettes.

Now I just need to convince mom to come pick me up so I don't have to drag my ass over there on my own. 'cause I'm lazy, you see.

8.24.2010

Mixed emotions

While I'm currently immensely disappointed - the wild, crazy, scary idea didn't work out - I'm also fucking elated. I passed my history exam! I wrote some bullshit about Winston Churchill and his V-signs and I had no idea what the fucking Restoration was, but I passed anyway. Damn I'm good.

Drinkin' wine with my sis tonight. Celebration time!

I fucking passed.

I swallowed a 4 credit course in under a week, I did the resit and I fucking passed.
Phonetics is officially my thing, yo.

I can't wait until Uni starts again.


And yes, I've shamelessly stolen this icon from someone on the Interwebz. If it's  yours, TELL ME, and I will totally apologize and credit. If it's any consolation; I took it 'cause it rocks. Think of it as.. surprise promotion!

8.23.2010

LJ-Icon of the day

Oh, yeah, and I totally cleaned my room.
And the closet too.
So proud.
And yes, I've shamelessly stolen this icon from someone on the Interwebz. If it's  yours, TELL ME, and I will totally apologize and credit. If it's any consolation; I took it 'cause it rocks. Think of it as.. surprise promotion!

Going out with a bang

Johan decided, in the end, to grace us with his prescence. He spent half an hour complaining about the price for train tickets, and then bought a Nintendo DS on a whim 'cause six-hour train rides are boring. That's Stockholm logic for ya.


From Friday to Sunday:
History exam, phone: "I'll be down in 8 hours. That good?", disgusting wine, pool, cigarettes, scheming, a long nap, hysterical packing, giggling in a grocery store, a reunion hug, a crazy drive, phone: "I'm not that drunk." (How I love you sweetie <3), more reunion, loud music, a completely insane drive, Dalby Stenbrott in complete darkness, fantastic food, better wine, cigarettes, laughs, munchies, the perfect cozy buzz, a slightly less crazy drive, a sad friend, something like 4 hours of sleep, awesome breakfast, Nintendo DS, a quick trip home, a shower, back again, constipation from hell and nausea to fell a grown elephant, a huge cup of coffee, puked my guts out and felt better, more Nintendo DS - Pokémon, I might add, dampered spirits, fantastic cooking, home made ice cream, Boondock Saints, a stunning display of snoring, something like 3 hours of sleep, church, emotions going haywire, wild - amazing - scary  ideas, some more scheming, some fiddling, some planning, rain, rain, more rain, insane children, spaghetti on the floor, a train station, tears and laughter and the feeling of not quite daring to hope. Yet.

When I came home last night, I freaked Ceit out, I was so pale.
Then I went to bed and slept 10 hours straight.
One more week before Uni starts. It's been a good summer.

8.21.2010

I did it.

I sat my exams. It went fairly well - both better and worse than could have been expected. But there is apparently such a thing as "dispensation" which cleared ALL OF MY FUCKING WORRIES IN LIKE, TWO SECONDS FLAT.

I'm gonna attend English B-levels this fall.
I'm getting my student loan.
Johan came down for a visit.
Life is good.

I'm gonna take a shower now.

And yes, I've shamelessly stolen this icon from someone on the Interwebz. If it's  yours, TELL ME, and I will totally apologize and credit. If it's any consolation; I took it 'cause it rocks. Think of it as.. surprise promotion!

8.18.2010

I've done all I can do.

Time for sleep.
Tomorrow, my immediate future will be decided - Round one.
And I don't care what you believe in right now  -be it pagan gods, Allah or fuckin goats - Pray for me.